She specializes in family law and estate law and has mediated family custody issues. Our address for deliveries in Mississauga is: Miltons Estates Law 312 0 obj <>stream l a f4yt (ii) The decedent died apparently leaving no known heirs. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. Beverly Bird is a practicing paralegal who has been writing professionally on legal subjects for over 30 years.